jvcarroll
Well-Known Member
- Joined
- Mar 27, 2012
- Messages
- 2,354
- Reaction score
- 2,001
What were the best and worst films you saw in 2012?
these are mine...
Top 10 Best Films:
- ParaNorman - Great message, wonderful animation!
- Skyfall - One of the best Bonds ever!
- Avengers - Somehow it all fit together beautifully.
- Amazing Spider-Man - Great cast. This reboot surprised me.
- Cabin in the Woods - Genius!
- Dark Knight Rises - Disappointing, but still compelling and wonderfully crafted.
- Wreck-It Ralph - Nostalgia x 1000000.
- Magic Mike - Shoestring budget, interesting story and actually good.
- Chronicle - Good idea well executed.
- Ted - Rose above its gimmick and was actually funny!
Pirates! Band of Misfits - Great stop motion, fun story.
Runner Up:Dredd - A good film made on a tight budget.
Guilty Pleasure:
John Carter - Some storytelling problems, but not as bad as people treat it.
Runner Up:Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter - Absurd fun as advertised.
Most Disappointing:
Frankenweenie - There was no need to expand the short film. It was just longer without reason.
Runner Up:Prometheus - High expectations. Didn't come close to meeting them.
Worst:
Rock of Ages - Geriatric Glee. A cynical attempt at cashing in on a trend.
Runner Up:Battleship - An absolutely useless cliché.
Exempt ones I haven’t yet seen:
Les Misérables, Django Unchained, Lincoln, Flight, Argo